Douglas Adams:
The Ultimate Hitchhiker's Guide
Richard Adams:
Watership Down
Isaac Asimov:
The Foundation Series
I, Robot (stories)
Wayne Douglas Barlowe:
Barlowe's Inferno (art)
Peter S. Beagle:
The Last Unicorn
The Innkeeper's Song
A Fine and Private Place
Immortal Unicorn (stories)
Greg Bear:
Darwin's Radio (new)
Blood Music
Eon
Eternity
Foundation and Chaos
Alfred Bester:
The Stars My Destination
The Demolished Man
Ray Bradbury:
The Martian Chronicles
Vintage Bradbury (self-chosen)
The Illustrated Man
Fahrenheit 451
Marion Zimmer Bradley:
Darkover Landfall
David Brin:
Uplift War Series
Earth
The Postman
Foundation's Triumph (NEW!)
Lois McMaster Bujold:
Mirror Dance
Edgar Rice Burroughs:
Tarzan
William Burroughs:
Naked Lunch
Orson Scott Card:
Ender's Game
Speaker For The Dead
Xenocide
Children of the Mind
Songmaster
Lost Boys
Alvin Maker Series
The Worthing Saga
Pastwatch
C. J. Cherryh:
Cyteen
Downbelow Station
Tripoint
Arthur C. Clarke:
Childhood's End
2001: A Space Odyssey
2010, 2061, 3001
The Fountains of Paradise
Micheal Crichton:
Sphere
Congo (much better than movie)
Lost World
|
A.K. Dewdney
Planiverse: Computer Contact With a Two-Dimensional World
Philip K. Dick:
The Man in the High Castle
Ralph Ellison:
Invisible Man
Micheal Ende:
The Neverending Story
Madeleine L'Engle:
Wrinkle in Time
A Wind in the Door
A Swiftly Tilting Planet
Many Waters
Philip José Farmer:
To Your Scatter Bodies Go
William Gibson:
Neuromancer
Count Zero
Mona Lisa Overdrive
Virtual Light
Idoru
Burning Chrome (stories that form the basis for the screenplay Johnny Mnemonic)
Carolyn Ives Gilman:
Halfway Human
William Golding:
Lord of the Flies
Ursala La Guin:
The Dispossessed
Left Hand of Darkness
Joe Haldeman:
The Forever War
Forever Peace
Elizabeth Hand:
Glimmering
Robert Heinlein:
The Moon is a Harsh Mistress
Stranger in a Strange Land
Starship Troopers
Frank Herbert:
Dune
Aldous Huxley:
Brave New World
James Patrick Kelly:
Think Like a Dinosaur (stories)
J. Gregory Keyes:
The Age of Unreason series
Nancy Kress:
Beggars in Spain
Beggars and Choosers
Beggars Ride
|
Julian May:
Metaconcert (Intervention 2)
Galactic Milieu Trilogy
Vonda McIntyre:
The Moon and the Sun
Walter Miller, Jr.:
Canticle for Liebowitz
Pat Murphy:
The Falling Woman
Larry Niven:
The Mote in God's Eye
The Gripping Hand
Ringworld
George Orwell:
1984
Animal Farm
Frederik Pohl:
Gateway
Thomas Pynchon:
Gravity's Rainbow
Ayn Rand:
Atlas Shrugged
Anthem
Kim Stanley Robinson:
Red Mars
Green Mars
Blue Mars
Michael Sanwick:
Jack Faust
Dan Simmons:
Hyperion
Edward E. Smith:
The Lensman Series
Olaf Stapledon
Last and First Men
Star Maker
Odd John
Sirius
Neil Stephenson:
Cryptonomicon (NEW!)
Snow Crash
The Diamond Age
Zodiac
Bruce Sterling:
Distraction (NEW!)
A Good Old-Fashioned Future (New Short Stories)
Holy Fire
Schismatrix Plus
Heavy Weather
George Turner:
Brain Child
Jules Verne:
5 Complete Novels ($12)
Journey to the Center of the Earth
Vernor Vinge:
Fire Upon the Deep
Kurt Vonnegut, Jr.:
Slaughterhouse Five
Cat's Cradle
Breakfast of Champions
Galapagos
H. G. Wells:
War of the Worlds
The Time Machine
Kate Wilhelm:
Where Late the Sweet Birds Sang
Connie Willis:
The Doomsday Book
|